Chief Minister Of Assam – Current Chief CM of Assam [Updated]

0
Chief Minister Of Assam - Current Chief CM of Assam [Updated]

Most of the Chief Minister in Assam belongs to Indian National Congress Party, the first CM of Assam elected in 1946 which is Gopinath Bordoloi. From 1946 to till present Assam got 14 Chief Minister out of them 10 are of Indian National Congress. State also recorded some history in politics, Anwara Taimur becomes the first female Muslim chief minister.

Assam CM can be contacted below Address:

Office – 03612237040
E-Mail – cm@assam.gov.in

Current Assam Chief Minister: Sarbananda Sonowal (Bharatiya Janata Party)

List of Chief Ministers of Assam

Name From To Party
Gopinath Bordoloi 11 February 1946 6 August 1950 Indian National Congress
Bishnu Ram Medhi 9 August 1950 27 December 1957
Bimala Prasad Chaliha 28 December 1957 6 November 1970
Mahendra Mohan Choudhry 11 November 1970 30 January 1972
Sarat Chandra Sinha 31 January 1972 12 March 1978
Golap Borbora 12 March 1978 4 September 1979 Janata Party
Jogendra Nath Hazarika 9 September 1979 11 December 1979
Vacant
(President’s rule)
12 December 1979 5 December 1980 N/A
Anwara Taimur 6 December 1980 30 June 1981 Indian National Congress
Vacant
(President’s rule)
30 June 1981 13 January 1982 N/A
Kesab Chandra Gogoi 13 January 1982 19 March 1982 Indian National Congress
Vacant
(President’s rule)
19 March 1982 27 February 1983 N/A
Hiteswar Saikia 27 February 1983 23 December 1985 Indian National Congress
Prafulla Kumar Mahanta 24 December 1985 28 November 1990 Asom Gana Parishad
Vacant
(President’s rule)
28 November 1990 30 June 1991 N/A
Hiteswar Saikia 30 June 1991 22 April 1996 Indian National Congress
Bhumidhar Barman 22 April 1996 14 May 1996
Prafulla Kumar Mahanta 15 May 1996 17 May 2001 Asom Gana Parishad
Tarun Gogoi 17 May 2001 24 May 2016 Indian National Congress
Sarbananda Sonowal 24 May 2016 Present Bharatiya Janata Party

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY