Who is the Chief Minister of Kerala – Ex Kerala CM

0
who is the chief minister of kerala

Here is the Updated list of Chief Ministers Of Kerala. Since 1957, 12 people have served as the Chief Minister of Kerala the first Kerala CM took Oath on 5 April 1957 Shri E.M.S Namboodiripad and the political party whom they belong was Communist Party (Marxist).

You can also contact CM office at 
Chief Minister of Kerala

Government Secretariat
Thiruvananthapuram – 695001
email : chiefminister@kerala.gov.in

Current CM of Kerala: Pinarayi Vijayan (25 May 2016)

Name Tenure Party
Shri. E. M. S. Namboodiripad 5 April 1957 31 July 1959 Communist Party of India (Marxist)
(President’s rule) 31 July 1959 22 February 1960 N/A
Shri. Pattom A. Thanu Pillai 22 February 1960 26 September 1962 Praja Socialist Party
Shri. R. Sankar 26 September 1962 10 September 1964 Indian National Congress
(President’s rule) 10 September 1964 6 March 1967 N/A
Shri. E. M. S. Namboodiripad 6 March 1967 1 November 1969 Communist Party of India (Marxist)
Shri. C. Achutha Menon 1 November 1969 1 August 1970 Communist Party of India
Shri. (President’s rule) 4 August 1970 3 October 1970 N/A
Shri. C. Achutha Menon 4 October 1970 25 March 1977 Communist Party of India
Shri. K. Karunakaran 25 March 1977 25 April 1977 Indian National Congress
Shri. A. K. Antony 27 April 1977 27 October 1978
Shri. P. K. Vasudevan Nair 29 October 1978 7 October 1979 Communist Party of India
Shri. C. H. Mohammed Koya 12 October 1979 1 December 1979 Indian Union Muslim League
(President’s rule) 5 December 1979 25 January 1980 N/A
Shri. E. K. Nayanar 25 January 1980 20 October 1981 Communist Party of India (Marxist)
(President’s rule) 21 October 1981 28 December 1981 N/A
Shri. K. Karunakaran 28 December 1981 17 March 1982 Indian National Congress
(President’s rule) 17 March 1982 23 May 1982 N/A
Shri. K. Karunakaran 24 May 1982 25 March 1987 Indian National Congress
Shri. E. K. Nayanar 26 March 1987 17 June 1991 Communist Party of India (Marxist)
Shri. K. Karunakaran 24 June 1991 16 March 1995 Indian National Congress
Shri. A. K. Antony 22 March 1995 9 May 1996
Shri. E. K. Nayanar 20 May 1996 13 May 2001 Communist Party of India (Marxist)
Shri. A. K. Antony 17 May 2001 29 August 2004 Indian National Congress
Shri. Oommen Chandy 31 August 2004 12 May 2006
Shri. V. S. Achuthanandan 18 May 2006 14 May 2011 Communist Party of India (Marxist)
Shri. Oommen Chandy 18 May 2011 20 May 2016 Indian National Congress
Shri. Pinarayi Vijayan 25 May 2016 Present Communist Party of India (Marxist)

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY