,

UP CM List Since 1950 – Updated List of Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh

Politics of Uttar Pradesh is the most discussed area in Parliament as well as in News, the first Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh elected in year 1950, 26 January. Yes its the Republic day of India when UP CM takes oath. Shri. Govind Ballabh Pant enthrone for 5 years from 1950 to 1954.

UP CM can be contacted to below details.

Office – 0522 -2236181, 2239296, 2215501
E-Mail – cmup@nic.in

Current UP Chief Minister: Yogi Adityanath (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Name Tenure Party
Shri. Govind Ballabh Pant 26 January 1950 20 May 1952 Indian National Congress
20 May 1952 27 December 1954
Shri. Sampurnanand 28 December 1954 9 April 1957
10 April 1957 6 December 1960
Shri. Chandra Bhanu Gupta 7 December 1960 14 March 1962
14 March 1962 1 October 1963
Smt. Sucheta Kriplani 2 October 1963 13 March 1967
Shri. Chandra Bhanu Gupta 14 March 1967 2 April 1967
Shri. Charan Singh 3 April 1967 25 February 1968 Bharatiya Kranti Dal
President’s rule 25 February 1968 26 February 1969 N/A
Shri. Chandra Bhanu Gupta 26 February 1969 17 February 1970 Indian National Congress
Shri. Charan Singh 18 February 1970 1 October 1970 Bharatiya Kranti Dal
President’s rule 1 October 1970 18 October 1970 N/A
Shri. Tribhuvana Narayana Singh 18 October 1970 3 April 1971 Indian National Congress
Shri. Kamlapati Tripathi 4 April 1971 12 June 1973
President’s rule 13 June 1973 8 November 1973 N/A
Shri. Hemwati Nandan Bahuguna 8 November 1973 4 March 1974 Indian National Congress
5 March 1974 29 November 1975
President’s rule 30 November 1975 21 January 1976 N/A
Shri. N. D. Tiwari 21 January 1976 30 April 1977 Indian National Congress
President’s rule 30 April 1977 23 June 1977 N/A
Shri. Ram Naresh Yadav 23 June 1977 27 February 1979 Janata Party
Shri. Banarsi Das 28 February 1979 17 February 1980
President’s rule 17 February 1980 9 June 1980 N/A
Shri. V. P. Singh 9 June 1980 18 July 1982 Indian National Congress
Shri. Sripati Mishra 19 July 1982 2 August 1984
Shri. N. D. Tiwari 3 August 1984 10 March 1985
11 March 1985 24 September 1985
Shri. Vir Bahadur Singh 24 September 1985 24 June 1988
Shri. N. D. Tiwari 25 June 1988 5 December 1989
Shri. Mulayam Singh Yadav 5 December 1989 24 June 1991 Janata Dal
Shri. Kalyan Singh 24 June 1991 6 December 1992 Bharatiya Janata Party
President’s rule 6 December 1992 4 December 1993 N/A
Shri. Mulayam Singh Yadav 4 December 1993 3 June 1995 Samajwadi Party
Kumari Mayawati 3 June 1995 18 October 1995 Bahujan Samaj Party
President’s rule 18 October 1995 17 October 1996 N/A
17 October 1996 21 March 1997
Kumari Mayawati 21 March 1997 21 September 1997 Bahujan Samaj Party
Shri. Kalyan Singh 21 September 1997 12 November 1999 Bharatiya Janata Party
Shri. Ram Prakash Gupta 12 November 1999 28 October 2000
Shri. Rajnath Singh 28 October 2000 8 March 2002
President’s rule 8 March 2002 3 May 2002 N/A
Kumari Mayawati 3 May 2002 29 August 2003 Bahujan Samaj Party
Shri. Mulayam Singh Yadav 29 August 2003 13 May 2007 Samajwadi Party
Kumari Mayawati 13 May 2007 15 March 2012 Bahujan Samaj Party
Shri. Akhilesh Yadav 15 March 2012 19 March 2017 Samajwadi Party
Shri. Yogi Adityanath 19 March 2017 Present Bharatiya Janata Party

What do you think?

0 points
Upvote Downvote

Total votes: 0

Upvotes: 0

Upvotes percentage: 0.000000%

Downvotes: 0

Downvotes percentage: 0.000000%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *